Georgia Demands Explanation for Deliberate Maneuverings of Russian Troops in Adjaria
Georgian Foreign Ministry submitted an official note to the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Georgia with a protest on illegal maneuvers of Russian troops within the territory of Adjarian Autonomous Republic. The note states, that illegal movements of foreign troops on the territory of a sovereign state is completely inadmissible and such movements must be preliminarily agreed with the central government of the state, particularly with Georgian Defense Ministry.
Georgian Foreign Ministry demanded immediate explanation from the Russian side regarding the matter. The note states, that such movements if the Russian troops in Georgian territory hinder the process Georgian-Russian negotiations on the military issues, which are being very complicated.
Last week Russian military units, located in Adjaria, started using Gonio military range. Headquarters of Russian troops in South Caucasus stated that this was a planned event with military drills.