Extraordinary Session of the Parliament to Discuss the Amendments to the Taxation Code
Today Parliament’s Committee of Taxes and Incomes discussed amendments to the Taxation Code, which would be also discussed during the Extraordinary Session on July 18th.
These amendments consider changes in tax tariffs and extension of VAT level to 100 000 laris (instead of 24 thousand laris, as it is now). Authors of the bill think, that latter changes would facilitate to the development of small and medium enterprises. Certain privileges for agriculture sector are also being included in the bill.
It was also suggested during the committee’s meeting to introduce changes into the law on taxation of grants and humanitarian aids. As the Committee’s chairman Vitali Khazaradze has stated, large part of import to Georgia is being registered as a humanitarian aid to free it from taxes and the state is loosing significant amount of incomes.