UNM Sakrebulo Member Beaten, Other Three UNM Members Detained
Irakli Edzgveradze, a member of the Tbilisi Sakrebulo (City Council) from the United National Movement, was attacked this evening. He was beaten near his home in the Gldani district as he was returning from the Council meeting. Edzgveradze relates the incident to the altercation with Kote Zarnadze of the Georgian Dream party during the Council session earlier today. According to him, a group of members of the national football team were involved in the beating.
The incident was followed by a confrontation between UNM members and police in the Gldani district, after which police detained UNM members Nika Melia, Bacho Dolidze and Zviad Kuprava.
UPDATE: The Ministry of Internal Affairs said it launched an investigation into the matter under the first prima part of Article 126 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, pertaining to violence committed by a group.
The police claimed that following the incident, friends and party members of the injured individuals gathered in Gldani, obstructing law enforcement officers, verbally and physically assaulting them, and resisting their actions. As a result, MIA continues, three people have been arrested in accordance with the Administrative Code of Georgia.