U.S. Ambassador Degnan Travels to Tskhinvali Occupation Line
On April 30, the United States Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan, visited the occupation line near village Odzisi adjacent to Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
On her first trip to the occupation line yesterday, Kelly Degnan denounced the recent ‘borderization‘ activities in Georgia, reiterated the “strong” U.S. support for the country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, and demanded Russia’s withdrawal of its occupation forces from Georgia.
“I think the recent ‘borderization’ issues are very concerning. It’s one of the reasons I wanted to come up here and see for myself what’s going on, especially in the time of COVID when we need to be working together to save lives,” the U.S. Ambassador said.
Degnan also noted that since the crossing-points connecting the occupied region with Georgia-proper were closed in September, 2019 “at least 13 South Ossetians have died who could have been saved had they been able to come and get health care and medical services” on Tbilisi-controlled territory.
In her remarks, the U.S. Ambassador also spoke of Russia’s information offensive against the Georgian Healthcare Ministry’s Richard Lugar Center for Public Health Research, saying the attacks against the Lugar Lab “are simply not true and really irresponsible.”
According to her, the Lugar Lab, “which is controlled by the Georgians and run by Georgian public health experts has done a remarkable job with diagnostic testing, with providing accurate medical advice to the government, and to the public, so that the Georgian people have been able to contain this virus in a very responsible way.”