Tskhinvali to Temporarily Close Karzmani Crossing Point on New Year’s Eve
The security service of the Moscow-backed authorities of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia has announced the temporary closure of Karzmani crossing point connecting the region to Georgia proper’s Imereti region, the Tskhinvali “state information agency” reported on December 27.
According to the agency, “the State Security Committee of the Republic of South Ossetia is closing the only crossing point at the border with Georgia due to increased security measures on New Year’s eve.”
In particular, the crossing point in the village Karzmani in Sachkhere district will be closed from 8pm on December 30, and resume operating at 6am on January 3.
According to the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM), there are five crossing points in the region – in villages Sinaguri (Sachkhere district), Karzmani (Sachkhere district), Zardiaantkari (Gori district), Ergneti (Gori district) and Odzisi (Mtskheta district).
On September 3, the security committee of occupied Tskhinvali announced that all the crossing points connecting the region to the rest of the Georgia would be closed in relation to the upcoming celebrations of the “Day of Knowledge” and reopen on September 6. However, later on September 9, it again announced that two crossing points – Odzisi and Sinaguri – would be again closed temporarily, citing tensions coming from Tbilisi.
Major crossing point of Odzisi, that serves occupied Akhalgori district, with more than half of its dwellers being ethnic Georgians, remains closed for almost four months now. According to EUMM, in normal days, Odzisi crossing point used approximately 400 times daily.