The USS Porter (DDG 78), one of the guided-missile destroyers of the United States Navy, is making a port call in Batumi on Georgia’s Black Sea coast today, on October 22.
According to the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, this visit “serves to highlight the continued cooperation between the U.S. and Georgia by promoting regional peace and stability.”
The embassy noted that the port call “also provides American sailors an opportunity to explore local historical sites and build lasting partnerships with their Georgian Coast Guard counterparts.”
Accompanied by a crew of 39 officers and 282 enlisted personnel, Commander of the ship Craig M. Trent said the visit serves as a symbol of U.S.-Georgia friendship, and that the USS Porter will remain docked in Batumi for a few more days.
This is the USS Porter’s second visit to Georgia since its last visit 2015. The U.S. Navy routinely deploys ships in the Black Sea consistent with the Montreux Convention and International Law.