Day Five: Optimism as Protests Resume, Demands Unchanged
Protesters started to gather in front of the parliament of Georgia, although the formal start of today’s rally has been postponed till 8pm due to rainstorm.
Organizers applaud the ruling party’s concession to hold 2020 parliamentary elections fully proportional as “a historic victory.”
However, they say the rest of their demands still need to be addressed, including the resignation of Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia, as well as the release of those protesters who were detained on June 20 and detention of those law enforcers who exceeded their duties.
With the ruling party united behind Gakharia so far, the Ministry of Interior released the statement, saying the Minister wishes to address the plenary session of the Parliament. Precise date and time of such address must be confirmed by the Parliament Bureau.