OSCE PA to Issue Final Election Observation Report on Georgia
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA) will introduce its final election observation report of the last direct presidential elections in Georgia, during its winter meeting on February 21-22 in Vienna, Austria.
OSCE PA announced on February 11 that the leaders of the election observation missions to Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, United States and Armenia “will present reports, followed by discussions” on February 22.
54 and 11 parliamentarians and staff from the OSCE PA observed the two rounds of Georgia’s presidential elections in October and November 2018, respectively.
The upcoming meeting in Vienna promises to bring together nearly 300 parliamentarians from OSCE member states, including Georgia.
According to OSCE PA, President of the Austrian National Council Wolfgang Sobotka, OSCE PA President Giorgi Tsereteli, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Slovakia Miroslav Lajčák and OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger, will open the meeting.