United Opposition to Rally in Telavi on Inauguration Day
The United Opposition, a coalition of eleven political parties led by the United National Movement plans to hold a peaceful protest rally on December 16, in an eastern Georgian town of Telavi, where the inauguration of President-elect, Salome Zurabishvili is planned on the same date.
At a news briefing on December 12, Grigol Vashadze, the opposition’s presidential candidate, said “we want the Government to once again hear the voice of furious voters.” According to Vashadze, alongside the “main, large-scale” rally, gatherings will also be held in Tbilisi and other towns. He said the rally will be peaceful and won’t aim at disrupting the inauguration.
Vashadze also said that instead of presidential elections, Georgia got “a special operation conducted under surveillance of the criminal gangs and affiliated corrupt officials”, decrying the “arrogance” of the authorities’ refusal to consider the opposition’s call for political dialogue.
On November 29, the opposition leaders called for early parliamentary elections under proportional voting rules and invited the government and the ruling party for dialogue, which was rejected. On December 2, the coalition held a protest rally in front of the Parliament building in Tbilisi, voicing the same demands.
On November 28, Georgians went to the polls to elect their fifth president. The ruling party-backed candidate Salome Zurabishvili obtained 59.52% of the votes, while her challenger – Grigol Vashadze of the United Opposition finished with 40.48% of the votes.