Home / News / Police Arrest Leader of Neo-Nazi Group
Giorgi Chelidze. Photo: Screengrab from Liberali 'svideo
Police Arrest Leader of Neo-Nazi Group
Police have arrested Giorgi Chelidze, the leader of Georgian National Unity, a Tbilisi-based group that positions itself as a “fascist” and “right wing national-socialist” organization, on charges related to illegal possession of firearms.
In a statement released on August 31, the Georgian Interior Ministry said that investigation was launched based on the video posted on the group’s Facebook page, featuring the members of the group training in shooting.
According to the same statement, the investigation was launched under article 236 of the criminal code of Georgia involving illegal purchase, storage and carrying of firearms and punishable by imprisonment from two to five years.
Georgian National Unity’s Facebook page and its video is no longer available on Facebook.
Earlier in May, the Georgian Interior Ministry launched an investigation into calls for violence by the Georgian National Unity.
The police decision followed earlier remarks of Giorgi Chelidze, voiced at one of the counter-demonstrations against the group of activists protesting the police raids on Tbilisi’s top music clubs.