Georgian Politicians Offer Condolences over John McCain’s Death
Georgian politicians offered condolences over the death of John McCain, a senior U.S. Senator from Republican Party, who died at 81 after a year-long battle with brain cancer.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili said the Georgian people have lost “a huge friend, who always stood next to our country.” “John McCain is the national hero of Georgia and Georgian people will never forget his merit,” President Margvelashvili said.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze also took to twitter to offer condolences. The Prime Minister said McCain was “a dear friend and ardent supporter of Georgia.” “He was an American hero whose legacy lives on around the world,” Bakhtadze noted.
Parliamenta Chairperson Irakli Kobakhidze hailed McCain’s role in deepening U.S.-Georgia relations. “I offer condolences to American people, his family and relatives on behalf of  the Georgian parliament,” Kobakhidze said.
Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani emphasized “we lost great friend and supporter of Georgia, defender of small countries worldwide fighting for freedom, peace, security &and democracy.”
“John McCain was the greatest friend that Georgia has ever had in the west, and entire world… It is an unbelievable loss for Georgia, and a very huge lost for the world,” Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili stressed in his video address.
Presidential candidate of the United National Movement, Grigol Vashadze recalled McCain saying following the Russo-Georgia War in 2008 that “today we are all Georgians.”
“If 1/3 of the leaders of the west had such a strong willpower, [and] bravery, no Russian aggression would have followed in Ukraine and Syria,” Vashadze underscored.
Davit Bakradze, presidential candidate of European Georgia also highlighted that McCain was a great friend of Georgia, who had a huge contribution in strengthening U.S.-Georgia relations.