Three Senior Sakrebulo Members in Ozurgeti Resign over Incident with UNM Member
Three members of Ozurgeti municipality council (Sakrebulo) from the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party, Tariel Aroshidze, Davit Chaknelidze and Geno Chavleshvili, have left their positions as chairs of three separate GDDG factions on July 25.
The decision comes a month after Besik Katamadze, one of the four Sakrebulo members from the United National Movement, was physically assaulted by GDDG members for expressing critical opinions against the ruling party in social networks.
Commenting the decision, Katamadze said the GDDG members had “practically admitted their guilt” with their resignations. “For the last six years, the ruling party has been pressuring its political opponents and today the authorities confirmed that,” Katamadze noted.
The incident in Ozurgeti Sakrebulo occurred on June 15. The police launched investigation under article 126 of the criminal code of Georgia, involving “beating or other violence.” The police brought charges against Tariel Aroshidze, one of the participants of the incident, but Ozurgeti District Court released him on bail.