Multinational Military Exercise to Kick Off in Georgia
The U.S-led Noble Partner military exercise will be held at the Vaziani and Norio training areas outside Tbilisi on August 1-15. The exercise is intended at enhancing cooperation and interoperability between the participating nations.
Over 3000 troops will take part in the drills, including 1300 Georgian, 1170 U.S. and 500 military personnel from other participating nations: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Estonia, France, Germany, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Turkey, Ukraine and the United Kingdom.
The Noble Partner will be held in Georgia for the fourth time and will include command, staff and field trainings with live fire exercises and combined mechanized maneuvers.
Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria said on July 23 that increase in the number of troops and military equipment in this year’s iteration “is a recognition that our country is as a valuable partner” for U.S. and other NATO allies and partners. He also stressed the exercise would be aimed at “strengthening security and peace in the country and the region.”