EU, Georgia to Strengthen Ties in Disaster Risk Management
The European Union is enhancing ties with Georgia in civil protection and disaster risk management to bring the country closer to the Civil Protection Mechanism, the EU instrument that enables coordinated assistance from its participating states.
The respective arrangement was signed in Tbilisi today by the European Commissioner on Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management, Christos Stylianides, and the Head of Georgia’s Emergency Management Service, Giorgi Mghebrishvili.
According to the EU Delegation to Georgia, the administrative arrangement outlines key areas of cooperation on disaster prevention, preparedness and response on issues such as forest fires, floods and search and rescue missions.
“The signature of this arrangement is an important step to foster even closer cooperation between the EU and Georgia,” Commissioner Stylianides said. “To protect people, property and environment from disasters more effectively, we all need to be better prepared.”
Commissioner Stylianides, who is visiting Tbilisi on July 12-14, met today with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, reaffirming the EU support to Georgia in upgrading its civil protection capabilities. He is also scheduled to meet with Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze.