Belgian FM: Georgia NATO’s Important Partner
The Belgian Minister of Foreign and European Affairs, Didier Reynders, who was on a visit to Tbilisi on July 6, met with his Georgian counterpart, Davit Zalkaliani, and discussed bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the two nations, as well as the state of affairs in Georgia’s occupied regions.
At a joint press conference earlier today, the Belgian Foreign Minister said the two diplomats touched upon the upcoming NATO Summit in Brussels on July 11-12. Reynders stressed Georgia was “an important partner” for NATO and added that Belgium expected the partnership “to go further” after the Summit.
He also expressed Belgium’s support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, highlighting that it was “impossible to agree” to the occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region.
The Belgian Minister emphasized the importance of maintaining the topic on the international agenda and pledged to contribute further to that end. He then hailed the Georgian government’s new peace initiative and expressed his hope for “further progress” in the Geneva International Discussions.
Foreign Minister Davit Zakaliani, on his part, thanked his Belgian counterpart for supporting the country’s territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Zalkaliani also reiterated that “Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration is the choice of the Georgian people and the main priority of the Government of Georgia.”