Interior Minister Appoints Human Rights Dept. Head
Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia appointed today Londa Toloraia as director of the newly established Human Rights Department.
Londa Toloraia, who has held various positions at the Prosecutor’s Office for the last nine years, was in charge of coordinating the juvenile justice component at the Office since 2010.
Maka Peradze, who has worked at the Interior Ministry in various capacities since 2006, will serve as deputy head of the Department.
The Human Rights Department was established on January 11, 2018.
The Department’s purpose, according to its statute, is to ensure “timely response to domestic crimes, violence against women, discrimination, trafficking, crimes by/against minors, as well as the efficiency of respective case investigations.”
Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced the creation of the unit on December 20 last year, stressing human rights would be one of the priority areas for the Interior Ministry.