Georgian Prime Minister Meets King Abdullah II, Federica Mogherini
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili participated in the World Economic Forum (WEF) on the Middle East and North Africa that took place on May 19-21 in Jordan. Kvirikashvili held a number of bilateral meetings on the sideline of the forum.
On May 20, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili and the King of Jordan Abdullah II talked on developing relations between the two countries, stressing the importance of Georgia’s decision to grant visa free regime to Jordanian nationals. The two also discussed security issues including fight against terrorism. PM Kvirikashvili thanked the King of Jordan for his country’s support to Georgia’s territorial integrity.
During the visit, Kvirikashvili also met with the Prime Minister of Jordan Hani Al-Mulki. According to the Georgian Government’s press service, the sides signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of tourism.
At a meeting with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Federica Mogherini, PM Kvirikashvili spoke on Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, reforms, and its progress regarding visa liberalization, as well as the upcoming Eastern Partnership summit in Brussels.
According to the Georgian Government’s press service, Mogherini reiterated the European Union’s support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, and its policy of non-recognition of the occupied territories.
Kvirikashvili also held a meeting with the Founder and the Executive Chairman of the WEF Professor Klaus Schwab, discussing Georgia’s role in the New Silk Road project. The Prime Minister’s other meetings included those with the King of Spain Felipe VI and the Foreign Minister of Norway Borge Brende.
In Jordan, Kvirikashvili was accompanied by State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Victor Dolidze, First Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Genadi Arveladze, and the Prime Ministert’s Foreign Adviser Tedo Japaridze.