Two Georgian citizens, who were accompanying the Russian citizen, were identified as Piruz Tsulukidze and Temur Bakhuntaradze.
Tsulukidze is a member of Georgia’s Greco-Roman wrestling junior team and Temur Bakhuntaridze is his coach.
The Interior Ministry said that according to information available to its anti-terrorism center, Tsulukidze and Bakhuntaradze, who have been arrested, were intending to provide assistance to Lakayev to “illegally” enter into Turkey from Georgia.
Last month Piruz Tsulukidze, who resides in Batumi, said that he was not able to travel to Bulgaria to participate in a tournament after he was stopped in the Tbilisi airport on August 10 and barred by law enforcement officers from leaving the country; he said he was told that he was blocked to travel abroad because of having links with “undesired” persons and with “Wahhabists”. Tsulukidze, who is a Muslim, also said that he was subjected to religious discrimination. Few days before the September 12 shooting in Batumi and his arrest, Bakhuntaradze, a wrestling coach and religious mentor of Tsulukidze, told news website that he was twice summoned by the security officers in Batumi and warned to stop religious preaching among his wrestlers. “They were telling me that we are followers of Wahhabism,” Bakhuntaradze said.