Parliament Confirms Ambassadors to UN, NATO
Parliament confirmed on June 12 Kakha Imnadze as Georgia’s permanent representative to the UN and Levan Dolidze as ambassador to NATO.
Imnadze served as the deputy chief of the mission to NATO in 1994-1998; he was deputy secretary of the National Security Council in 1998-2000, supervising defense and foreign policy. In 2000-2003 he served as a spokesman for then president Eduard Shevardnadze. He has been with the Tbilisi-based think-tank Georgian Institute for Russian Studies since 2009.
Georgia’s incoming ambassador to NATO, Levan Dolidze, 33, has served as Deputy Defense Minister since October, 2012. He is brother of Victor Dolidze, a lawmaker from the Georgian Dream coalition, who chairs parliamentary committee for European integration. He served as executive director of the Levan Mikeladze Foundation before becoming the deputy defense minister; he was a consular at the Georgian embassy in Switzerland in 2006-2008 and served at the Georgian President’s administration in 2004-2006.