Three Provincial Governors Replaced
Three of the nine regional governors have been replaced so far, Davit Tkeshelashvili, the State Minister for Regional Issues, said on February 4.
Tsezar Chocheli, a lawmaker from the ruling party and a businessman with shares in Natakhtari beer and soft drink producer company, has replaced Vasil Maglaperidze as Mtskheta-Mtianeti governor.
Mikheil Svimonishvili in Guria was replaced by Ramaz Nikoleishvili, who served as chief of the investigative unit at the Revenue Service in Tbilisi.
Shida Kartli governor, Vladimer Gegelashvili, was replaced by Lado Vardzelashvili, who was deputy minister for culture and sport.
The three replacements follow an announcement on February 2 by Minister Tkeshelashvili, in which he said that half of the provincial governors would be changed in a major reshuffle.
Meanwhile, Georgian media sources reported on February 4 that Giorgi Gabashvili, ex-minister for culture and sport, would be appointed as deputy head of the President?s administration. He is, however, expected to only hold the position until the parliamentary elections this spring, as he is due to run on a ruling National Movement party ticket in the elections. Davit Chantladze, ex-minister for environmental protection, is also slated, according to media reports, to become another deputy head of the President?s administration. The head is Zurab Adeishvili.