Bezhuashvili Briefs European Counterparts on Missile Strike
Georgian Foreign Minister Gela Bezhuashvili held a series of telephone conversations with his counterparts from six EU-member countries and briefed them on the August 6 incident ijn which an air-launched missile hit open ground to the south east of the South Ossetian conflict zone.
The minister spoke with his colleagues from Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Sweden, Bulgaria and Spain. The Spanish foreign minister, Miguel Angel Moratinos, also currently holds the rotating chairmanship of the OSCE.
Bezhuashvili also spoke with Manuel Lobo Antunes, the first deputy foreign minister of Portugal ? the country which holds the EU Presidency, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
The Georgian foreign minister has called on his European counterparts for an appropriate response to ?this outrageous use of force against Georgian sovereignty.?