OSCE Chairman Condemns Attack on Policemen in S.Ossetia
The OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Spanish Foreign Minister Miguel Angel Moratinos, has condemned the March 25 attack in the South Ossetian conflict zone which resulted in the death of two Georgian policemen, the OSCE press office reported on March 26.
“I condemn this serious attack and am deeply concerned about the heightened tension in the zone of conflict as a result of an increasing number of recent incidents,” Miguel Angel Moratinos said.
“These circumstances are a regrettable reminder of the urgency for a meaningful dialogue between the sides. I call upon them to intensify the political negotiation process, building upon last week’s informal meeting of the Co-chairmen of the Joint Control Commission in Istanbul,” he added.
Tbilisi said the attack was a provocative act masterminded by the South Ossetian militias and Russian agents operating in the conflict zone. The South Ossetian side said that its militias had opened fire to repel ?a squad of Georgian saboteurs.?