In a brief interview with Rustavi 2 television, opposition MP Valery Gelashvili, who was attacked and severely beaten by armed men on July 14, blamed the authorities for this attack and linked the incident with a row involving the Presidential Residence, which is currently under construction. This facility is being built by MP Gelashvili’s construction firm, Evra.
MP Gelashvili, who suffered multiple injuries to the head during the attack, was interviewed in a hospital room shortly after the incident occurred. In response to a journalist’s question of whether or not he thinks that the row over the Presidential Residence was the reason behind this attack, MP Gelashvili replied: “Yes. What other reason can there be?”
In 2002, Valeri Gelashvili, who runs the construction firm Evra, purchased land comprising 2,300 square meters located in the Avlabari district of Tbilisi and started constructing a private apartment. This area is adjacent to the building which was previously the office of the Road Traffic Police.
According to Evra’s web-site, in 2004 Gelashvili was requested by the authorities to hand over this apartment building to the state after the government decided to transform the nearby Road Traffic Police building into the new Presidential Residence. Gelashvili agreed, but requested the right to carry out construction works of the Presidential Residence. The authorities agreed and as a result the Evra company started building.
As a result, an announcement from the Evra company has appeared recently on the web-site which reads that the company is selling the apartment adjacent to the current construction site. “The apartment has bulletproof windows. Initial price – USD 5,000,000,” the announcement reads.
In a separate statement, which is posted on Evra’s web-site, the company says that it is ready to hand over the construction rights to any investor in the event that investor pays reimbursment costs which have already been spent by the company for the current construction works.