Conference on Accession of Georgia to the Anti-Terrorism Conventions
(Tbilisi, July 9, Civil Georgia) – The conference aiming at popularization of Georgia’s accession to the UN anti-terrorist conventions is held in Tbilisi on July 9-10.
The US ambassador to Georgia Richard Miles, National Security Council Secretary of Georgia Tedo Japaridze and Georgian Vice-Speaker Gigi Tsereteli will make a speech today at the opening ceremony of the conference today.
The conference is held in the frames of the project “Allying Against Terror”. The project is initiated by the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG), which undertook translation and expert analysis of the conventions. The project “Allying Against Terror” supported by the US government.
The Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs has already welcomed the initiative of the UNAG and invited the MPs to recommend the executive to submit the relevant conventions for ratification.
There are 12 main UN conventions regarding prevention and suppression of the various forms of terrorism. Georgia has acceded to 6 of these international instruments.
The remaining conventions include provisions for prevention and punishment of the crimes committed against the internationally protected persons, against taking hostages, for safety of the maritime navigation and offshore oil platforms.