Human Rights NGO Demands Resignation of Supreme Court’s Chairman
(Tbilisi, June 27, Civil Georgia) – NGO Liberty Institute demands resignation of Lado Chanturia from the post of the Chairman of the Supreme Court.
NGO criticizes the Supreme Court for antidemocratic decision, taken by the judges recently.
At the news briefing on June 27 members of the Liberty Institute emphasized on Supreme Courts decision in which the court ruled positively on the libel suit of ex-Economy minister Vano Chkhartishvili brought into action against director of the National Library of Georgia and respected civil activist Levan Berdzenishvili.
“The Supreme Court has become the main tool of violating the civil rights and represents an attachment of the government’s executive branch”, Levan Ramishvili of Liberty Institute stated today.
The NGO demands that Lado Chanturia, Head of the Supreme Court, take the responsibility for the court’s undemocratic decision and resign.
Vano Chkhartishvili, former Economy Minister was sacked together with the entire government last November in the wave of the mass protests. He was allegedly accused in corruption.