Georgian Parliament Reacts on Russian Citizenship Law
(Tbilisi, June 12, Civil Georgia) – Georgian Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs held a meeting today and discussed the amendments to the Russian citizenship law adopted by the Russian State Duma.
According to the amendment every citizen who resides on the territory of any former Soviet state and has no citizenship of any country will enjoy simplified procedures for obtaining citizenship of the Russian Federation. This directly applies to the residents of separatist Abkhazia and South Osetia.
Georgian Parliamentarians stated at the meeting of the Committee that the law does not contradicts international law, but fear that the law jeopardizes territorial integrity of Georgia.
Georgian President stated on June 10 that the law intends a “hidden annexation.”
The Parliamentary Committee will finalize the statement concerning the law by the end of this week and next week the Parliament will discuss the statement.