Influential Georgian Businessmen Express Support to Shevardnadze
(Tbilisi, March 22, Civil Georgia) – At the meeting of Georgian Tax Payers Union on March 22 the most influential businessmen expressed support to the Georgian President Shevardnadze, who attended the meeting.
MP Levan Gachechiladze, founder of the GWS wine producing company and the leader of New Right Wing political movement offered Eduard Shevardnadze business support.
Eduard Shevardnadze stated after the meeting that it would be better if the economy in the country will be less politicized.
Badri Patarkatsishvili, former financial director of the Russian national ORT TV channel and aide to Russia’s financial tycoon Boris Berezovsky’s also attended the meeting. He is wanted in Russia for organizing an attempt at jailbreak for former first vice-president of “Aeroflot” Russian national airlines.