Georgian Speaker Offers Dialogue Between Georgian and Russian MPs
(Tbilisi, March 22, Civil Georgia) – Georgian Parliamentary Chairman Nino Burjanadze offers Russian MPs to hold consultations on situation in Georgia.
At the Parliamentary session on March 22, Nino Burjanadze commented Russian MPs and other officials’ statements that Georgia prepares military operations in breakaway Abkhazia.
“It will be better if our Russian counterparts visit Georgia, or maybe we arrive to Moscow and hold dialogue with Russian MPs. It is strange why three Committees of Russian Duma Council hold meeting to discuss situation in Georgia,” Burjanadze stated.
Russian Duma Council Committees on CIS, Foreign and Defense Affairs hold meeting on March 21 on situation in Georgia. Russian officials claim that Georgia will use US military assistance to launch military operation in Abkhazia.