After the May 25 Mutiny, Financing of the Defense Ministry Has Improved
Expanded Meeting of the Defense Ministry has been held today. Defense Minister David Tevzadze, Finance Minister Zurab Nogaideli, Chairman of the Parliament’s Defense and Security Committee Giorgi Baramidze and Secretary of National Security Council Nugzar Sajaia attended the meeting.
Along with the other issues, the meeting discussed the results of military drills held in the framework of NATO program “Partnership for Peace” and project of year 2002 budget. Special attention has been paid to the financing of the Ministry for the 6 months. The Ministry declared, that it has received 84% of its total funds from the budget. It must be mentioned, that Ministry’s financing has significantly improved after May 25 mutiny of the National Guard, when the soldiers demanded improved social conditions.
Defense and Security Committee’s Chairman Giorgi Baramidze stated, that the National Guard is being financed less than other military units in the country and this causes certain tensions within the armed forces. Defense Minister David Tevzadze did not agree to such explanation and said, that it is not correct to put these issues before the military council.