Delegation of MEPs Meets with Georgian PM
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the MEP delegation on July 21, the last day of their two-day visit to Georgia, to discuss EU-Georgia relations and the 12 recommendations the nation must complete to receive EU candidate status.
The European Parliament’s delegation included MEPs David McAllister, Sven Mikser, Željana Zovko, Viola von Cramon-Taubadel, Thierry Mariani, and Assita Kanko.
While discussing the European Council’s decision to grant a European perspective to Georgia but candidate status to Ukraine and Moldova, the PM underscored as “unfortunate, the differentiated approach applied to Georgia…”
He emphasized, however, that the “Georgian government has actually stated implementing the twelve priorities…” “An inclusive process and engagement from every relevant stakeholder is key to the implementation of the priorities set by the European Commission,” PM Garibashvili added.
The two sides also discussed Georgia’s implementation of the EU Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement.
In reference to the ongoing “dire humanitarian and human rights situation in Georgia’s occupied regions,” the MEPs reiterated support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty according to the Georgian Government’s press service. Along this line, the PM underlined the significance of the Geneva International Discussions (GID) for peaceful conflict resolution.
The PM was accompanied during the meeting by Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and the Head of the Government Administration, Revaz Javelidze.
Meeting with GD Officials
The MEPs also met with Georgian Dream chairperson Irakli Kobakhidze, alongside other members of the GD party the same day.
MP Kobakhidze stated after the meeting that they discussed “the main issue that is on the agenda of our country – this is the issue of granting [EU] candidate status. We touched on this topic exhaustively and expressed our opinions regarding subsequent events, such as the resolution of the European Parliament, and individual records that were included in the evaluation of the European Commission.”
“They have once again expressed their support for Georgia’s European course, which gives grounds for optimism,” he added.
Earlier on July 21, the MEPs also visited several villages along the occupation line with the occupied Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia alongside the EU’s Monitoring Mission in Georgia.