TBC Bank Founders, Prosecutor’s Office Trade Accusations
The founder and former Board Chair of TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze and his Deputy Badri Japaridze said the Prosecutor’s Office was arranging a close door meeting on September 6 between the foreign diplomats accredited in Georgia and two foreign experts they had hired over the TBC Bank case.
In a joint statement of September 2, Khazaradze and Japaridze said such a meeting would be “a blatant violation” of the Georgian constitution as well as the principles of the civilized world. According to them, this example reveals that the prosecution is “beyond the legal frames” and has “a sharp crisis of legitimation.”
Khazaradze and Japaridze also noted that with their statement over the TBC Bank case, the representatives of the ruling Georgian Dream party attempt to show the case-related details in a wrong way, deliberately trying to mislead people ahead of the court ruling.
They both ask for proceeding with the TBC Bank affair “transparently, with protection of all the standards of Georgian constitution and international law of human rights,” and that experts studying the case should be internationally acknowledged independent lawyers, not those hired by the Prosecutor’s Office.
Prosecutor’s Office: TBC Bank founders’ statement “false”
Later that day, Prosecutors Office released a statement sayingno meeting is planned at this time,” however, it said the “international organizations, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia and other interested parties” will read a report “prepared by foreign experts of higher qualifications.”
Stressing that “the investigation is open and transparent,” the Prosecutor Office said “it is absolutely inadequate and unacceptable to cast doubt on the impartiality of lawyers with international authority on the sole ground that the General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has offered them to prepare an expert report.”
Noting that “defendants’ suspicions about the activities of experts and involvement of international community representatives in the process are preventive and aim to discredit the foregoing conclusion,” the Prosecutor’s Office also said that it is “an indication of the highest standard of objectivity and human rights protection” that prosecution “refused to apply international practice when persons in cases of similar content are subject to a pre-trial detention.”