News

May 19 By-Elections in Georgia: List of Candidates

On May 19, Georgian citizens will go to the polls to elect five municipality mayors, as well as to fill one vacant majoritarian seat in the Parliament and eight majoritarian seats in municipality councils.

With the election day approaching, Civil.ge continues informing its readers on the upcoming elections. This time, we are offering you a list of candidates for each of the constituencies.

MP by-elections in Mtatsminda constituency

According to the Central Election Commission (CEC), 20 candidates will compete in the MP by-elections in Mtatsminda constituency of Tbilisi.

14 candidates were nominated by political parties and six – by the so called initiative groups.

Below is the list of candidates, together with the electoral subjects that nominated them and their numbers on the ballot paper:

  • Nita Sikharulidze – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Giorgi Andriadze – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Shalva Shavgulidze – European Georgia-Free Democrats – N 13;
  • Giorgi Liluashvili – Sakartvelo – N 17;
  • Giorgi Shalikashvili – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Tebea Tengiani – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Mamuka Tuskadze – Movement for Social Justice – N 24;
  • Valisa Ghvinjilia – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Mikheil Saluashvili – Union Recovery Justice Voice of People: The Lord Our Righteousness – N 28;
  • Irma Razmadze – Tavisupleba – Zviad Gamsakhurdias Gza – N 31;
  • Jemal Nadareishvili – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Germane Sabo – Girchi – N 35;
  • Nodar Inaneishvili – National-Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Vladimer Kakhadze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41
  • Levan Ioseliani – Initiative Group – N 42
  • Koba Davitashvili – Initiative Group – N 43;
  • Sophio Khorguani – Initiative Group – N 44;
  • Grigol Gegelia – Initiative Group – N 45;
  • Ioseb Koberidze – Initiative Group – N 46;
  • Tamar Alpaidze – Initiative Group – N 47.

According to the election administration, 33 polling stations will be opened for the by-elections, serving a total of 43,868 registered voters.

In Georgia’s mixed electoral system 77 seats in 150-member Parliament are allocated proportionally under the party-list contest among the parties and electoral blocs, which clear a 5% threshold in nationwide popular vote.

Rest of the 73 MPs are elected in 73 single-member districts, known as “majoritarian” mandates; a majoritarian MP candidate has to win over 50% of votes in order to gain an outright victory in the first round, otherwise a second round will be convened.

The Parliamentary seat in Mtatsminda became vacant after Salome Zurabishvili, a majoritarian lawmaker, was elected as the President of Georgia.

Mayoral by-elections

Mayoral by-elections will be held in five municipalities across the country – Marneuli, Zestaponi, Chiatura, Zugdidi and Khulo.

If mayoral candidates fail to garner more than 50% of votes in the first round, the elections will go into run-off, which will be held before June 13, no later than the 25th day after the first round of elections.

According to CEC, 15 candidates will run for mayoral elections in Marneuli of Kvemo Kartli region, with 14 candidates nominated by political parties and one – by an initiative group:

  • Elene Gabinashvili – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Akmamed Imamkulievi – European Georgia-Movement for Liberty – N 2;
  • Beka Svanidze – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Agil Mustapaevi – United National Movement-United Opposition – N 5;
  • Nino Jurkhadze – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Leila Kharaishvili – Sakartvelo – N 17;
  • Irena Sturua – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Lisa Sikharulidze – New Christian Democrats – M 23;
  • Niniko Chkhetia – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Malkhazi Gorgaslidze – Tavisupleba – Zviad Gamsakhurdias Gza – N 31;
  • Eliso Kartvelishvili – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Jano Zhvania – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Ilia Pataraia – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Zaur Dargali – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41;
  • Ali Badirovi – Initiative Group – N 42.

The total number of registered voters in Marneuli is 99,456.

16 candidates will run for mayoral elections in Zestaponi of Imereti region, with 14 candidates nominated by political parties and two – by initiative groups:

  • Daviti Tkhelidze – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Kakhaber Kiknavelidze – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Bakari Khijakadze – United National Movement-United Opposition – N 5;
  • Anzor Nebieridze – Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi, Irma Inashvili – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia – N 8;
  • Giorgi Tsulaia – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Zviad Bolokadze – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Gela Sulakvelidze – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Inga Kelenjeridze – Movement for Social Justice – N 24;
  • Kakhaberi Machitidze – Political Platform-New Georgia – M 27;
  • Manuchar Sartania – Tavisupleba – Zviad Gamsakhurdias Gza – N 31;
  • Nina Gotsadze – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Paata Bakuradze – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Revaz Skhulukhia – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Giorgi Goglichidze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41;
  • Vakhtangi Robakidze – Initiative Group – N 42;
  • Kakhaber Zarnadze – Initiative Group – N 43.

The total number of registered voters in Zestaponi is 55,149.

13 candidates will run for mayoral elections in Chiatura also of Imereti region, with 11 candidates nominated by political parties and two – by initiative groups:

  • Irakli Demetradze – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Teimuraz Samkharadze – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Tato Urushadze – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Giorgi Khachapuridze – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Mzia Samkharadze – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Andro Maghlakelidze – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Zita Adamia – Tavisupleba – Zviad Gamsakhurdias Gza – N 31;
  • Irina Tsertsvadze – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Aleksandre Kezevadze – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Manana Gogichadze – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Givi Modebadze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41;
  • Zurab Kupatadze – Initiative Group – N 42;
  • Davit Chumburidze – Initiative Group – N 43.

The total number of registered voters in Chiatura is 42,961.

16 candidates will run for mayoral elections in Zugdidi of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, with 13 candidates nominated by political parties and three – by initiative groups:

  • Mamuka Germanishvili – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Gogita Bigvava – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs – United National Movement-United Opposition – N 5;
  • Shavlegi Todua – Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi, Irma Inashvili – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia – N 8;
  • Sophio Kandelaki – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Lika Bukia – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Data Gabechava – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Aleksi Noniadze – Political Platform New Georgia – M 27;
  • Paata Pirtakhia – Tavisupleba – Zviad Gamsakhurdias Gza – N 31;
  • Malkhaz Lezhava – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Giorgi Chiashvili – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Nani Khutsidze – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Giorgi Shengelia – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41;
  • Domenti Sichinava – Initiative Group – N 42;
  • Tengiz Jgushia – Initiative Group – N 43;
  • Davit Tordia – Initiative Group – N 44

The total number of registered voters in Zugdidi is 120,629.

14 candidates will run for mayoral elections in Khulo of Adjara region, 13 nominated by political parties and one – by an initiative group:

  • Vakhtang Beridze – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Ioseb Tavartkiladze – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Irakli Jorbenadze – United National Movement-United Opposition – N 5;
  • Saba Bobokhia – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Zurabi Jorbenadze – Sakartvelo – M 17;
  • Zurab Tsintsadze – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Zurab Khimshiashvili – Movement for Social Justice – N 24;
  • Mamuka Kobuladze – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Gia Gabeshia – Tavisupleba – Zviad Gamsakhurdias Gza – N 31;
  • Irakli Tunadze – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Nugzar Putkaradze – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Zaur Komakhidze – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Vakhtang Beridze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41;
  • Roland Abuladze – Initiative Group – N 42.

The total number of registered voters in Khulo is 24,093.

Sakrebulo by-elections

Sakrebulo by-elections will be held in eight single-mandate constituencies of eight municipalities – Sagarejo, Akhmeta, Adigeni, Zestaponi, Chiatura, Tkibuli, Tskaltubo and Ozurgeti.

According to the election administration,  26 polling stations will be opened for Sakrebulo by-elections, serving a total of 21,367 registered voters.

Sakrebulos across the country, including the largest one in Tbilisi, are elected through a mixed system – part of the members are elected in majoritarian, single-mandate constituencies through first-past-the-post, winner-takes-all rule, and another part through party-list, proportional contest.

According to the CEC, 12 candidates will run in Sagarejo’s No. 11 single-mandate constituency.

  • Salman Kulievi – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Nino Khutsishvili – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Irakli Jincharadze – United National Movement -United Opposition – N 5;
  • Giorgi Gularidze – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Maka Khorbaladze – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Nikolozi Joglidze – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Nodar Burkadze – Movement for Social Justice – N 24;
  • Ala Ashvetia – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Nona Kirtadze – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Nukri Choladze – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Giorgi Janibegashvili – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Zurab Shindelashvili – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41.
11 majoritarian candidates will run in Akhmeta’s No. 18 single-mandate constituency.

  • Makhamad Eibovi – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Ani Shaishmelashvili – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Zurabi Shaloshvili – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Shota Tavberidze – Sakartvelo – N 17;
  • Daria Aslamazishvili – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Marina Patishvili – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Khatia Baghishvili – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Giorgi Shaishmelashvili – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Gela Eradze – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Lali Surmava – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Rostom Alkhanashvili – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41.
Nine candidates will run in Adigeni’s No. 38 single-mandate constituency:

  • Giorgi Koghuashvili – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Zurab Khutsishvili – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Medea Solodko – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Aniko Butskhrikidze – New Christian-Democrats – N 23;
  • Davit Alkhanashvili – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Tsisana Melikidze – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Daviti Bakhtadze – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Grigori Darsania – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Genadi Bolkvadze – Georgian Dream Democratic Georgia – N 41.
Eight candidates will run in Zestaponi’s No. 51 single-mandate constituency:

  • Irakli Gvalia – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Tamari Kasradze – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Gaga Labadze – United National Movement-United Opposition – N 5;
  • Natia Khmiadashvili – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Goderdzi Charkviani – Movement for Social Justice – N 24;
  • Ana Mosashvili – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Zaur Kaldani – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Nugzari Peradze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41.
Seven candidates will run in Chiatura’s No. 56 single-mandate constituency.

  • Tamaz Doghadze – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Iliko Chikviladze – United National Movement-United Opposition – N 5;
  • Vakhtangi Gaprindashvili – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Giorgi Mardaleishvili – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Liana Qarelidze – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Teimuraz Chumburidze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41;
  • Nodar Chachanidze – Initiative Group – N 44.
13 candidates will run in Tkibuli No. 57 single-mandate constituency.

  • Amiran Tsartsidze – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Zurab Chikaberidze – Christian-Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Daviti Lomidze – United National Movement-United Opposition – N 5;
  • Tornike Mumladze – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Giorgi Sidamonidze – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Mariam Sikharulidze – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Merabi Kipiani – Movement for Social Justice – N 24;
  • Mariami Baghdavadze – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Lali Chkhikvadze – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Mirian Deisadze – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Ketevan Gomarteli – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Roman Matskepladze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41;
  • Avtandili Bregadze – Initiative Group – N 43.
12 candidates will run in Tskaltubo’s No. 58 single-mandate constituency.

  • Sophiko Kharabadze – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Zaur Kashibadze – European Georgia-Movement for Liberty – N 2;
  • Nika Gabunia – Christian Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Makari Gelashvili – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Vakhtang Dzidziguri – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Daniel Chkhikvadze – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Amiran Ugulava – Movement for Social Justice – N 24;
  • Teona Shergelashvili – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Nino Gagnidze – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Akaki Kilasonia – National-Democratic Party (NDP) – N 38;
  • Besarion Arveladze – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Omar Sinauridze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41.
13 candidates will run in Ozurgeti’s No. 60 single-mandate constituency.

  • Inga Sidamonidze – Movement State for the People – N 1;
  • Iakob Zakareishvili – European Georgia-Movement for Liberty – N 2;
  • Besik Khmiadashvili – Christian-Democratic Movement – N 4;
  • Mariam Machaberidze – Free Georgia – N 9;
  • Dodo Sikharulidze – Movement for Free Georgia – N 21;
  • Giorgi Mindilaia – New Christian Democrats – N 23;
  • Goga Arabidze – Political Platform New Georgia – N 27;
  • Naira Javakhishvili – Political Movement of Armed Veterans and Patriots of Georgia – N 33;
  • Tamar Chitaia – National Democratic Party (NDP) – N 28;
  • Levani Oboladze – Christian-Conservatives – N 39;
  • Davit Mdinaradze – Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia – N 41;
  • Togo Chelidze – Initiative Group – N 42;
  • Kako Tavdumadze – Initiative Group – N 43.

Opposition coordination

Two largest opposition parties – United National Movement and European Georgia – agreed ahead of the by-elections to act in a coordinated manner.

Per agreement, the parties were to cooperate on candidate nominations and campaign support. UNM and EG have followed the deal in nearly all constituencies, except in Marneuli – where both parties named their own candidates.

This post is also available in: Georgian Russian

Tags
Show More
Back to top button