Georgian, Cypriot Presidents Discuss Deepening Bilateral Ties
President of Cyprus Nicos Anastasiades is paying a visit to Georgia on April 16-18. Today, he met with his Georgian counterpart, Salome Zurabishvili, discussing deepening bilateral ties
The two presidents held a meeting, which was followed by joint press statements at the old presidential residence in Avlabari district in Tbilisi.
At the meeting, President Zurabishvili said this visit is important since this is the first time the Cypriot leader visits Georgia, marking “a new page” in the two countries’ relations.
In her press remarks later on, Zurabishvili highlighted the “historic” character of the visit, saying the parties pledged to deepen political and economic ties.
She also noted that the two countries have “potential for growth” not only in tourism, which is ”very important” field for both, but also in many other directions, including technologies.
Zurabishvili said, they also discussed Georgia’s European Union aspirations, situation in occupied regions, and the peaceful resolution of their respective conflicts.
Today, Nicos Anastasiades also met with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. He will later meet with Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze. On April 18, the Cypriot President will attend a joint Georgia-Cyprus business forum and meet with Patriarch Ilia II.