Foreign Minister Joins World Leaders in Warsaw
Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani joined the world leaders at the Ministerial to Promote a Future of Peace and Security in the Middle East, organized jointly by the United States and Poland in Warsaw on February 13-14.
In his video remarks from Warsaw, Minister Zalkaliani noted that he had a “very meaningful, brief conversation” with U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo, on the sidelines of the ministerial, with the two sharing “immensely positive” opinion of the “U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership.”
FM Zalkaliani then noted that the two countries cooperation in defense and security, and the steps forward to deepening economic ties was also discussed during the meeting.
According to Zalkaliani, he also briefed Pompeo on the situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, and Russia’s recent “illegal steps” there, with the Secretary of State stressing the U.S. “unwavering support” to Georgia.
“Russia’s invasions of Georgia and Ukraine, its unprovoked attack on Ukrainian naval vessels in the Black Sea this past November, and its ongoing hybrid warfare against us and our allies are direct challenges to our security and to our way of life,” U.S. Secretary of State said in his remarks at the Bemowo Piskie Training Area in Orzysz, Poland on February 13.
Georgia was featured in the remarks of U.S. Vice President Mike Pence as well. At yesterday’s joint press statement with Polish President Andrzej Duda, Pence said “despite years of negotiations, Russian forces still occupy large parts of Georgia and Ukraine, and they recently unlawfully detained Ukrainian ships and their crews in the Black Sea.”
The Georgian Foreign Minister will further travel to Germany, to attend the Munich Security Conference on February 15-17.