Georgian, Turkish Speakers Meet in Ankara
Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze, who is visiting Turkey on February 12-14, met yesterday with his counterpart, Binali Yildirim. The two speakers discussed deepening of the bilateral ties.
In his remarks following the meeting, Kobakhidze stressed importance of friendship between Georgia and Turkey, and their cooperation on political, economic and cultural levels.
“We of course spoke of the issues of strategic and national importance for our countries as well,” Kobakhidze said, noting that the two parliament speakers “once again focused on the issues of territorial integrity,” with Kobakhidze thanking his Turkish counterpart for the support from “Turkish friends” over this issue.
In Ankara, Speaker Kobakhidze met also with Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu. The Georgian Parliament Speaker is scheduled to meet other Turkish officials today as well.