Georgian Prime Minister, U.S. National Security Advisor Hold Phone Talk
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Assistant to the United States President for National Security Affairs John Bolton held a telephone conversation on January 28.
In a twitter post yesterday, Bolton said he expressed appreciation for Georgia’s recognition of interim President of Venezuela Juan Guaido. “We discussed other important bilateral issues, including pushing forward to enhance our security cooperation,” he added.
Georgia recognized Juan Guaido as the interim President of Venezuela on January 24, two weeks after Anatoly Bibilov and Raul Khajimba, the Moscow-backed leaders of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia and Abkhazia, respectively, traveled to Venezuela to attend Nicolas Maduro’s second term inauguration.
Venezuela recognized Abkhazia and South Ossetia in 2009. Russia, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria are the four other nations that also recognize the two regions’ independence from Georgia.