Georgian Authorities Register Thirteen Swine Flu Deaths
A total of thirteen people have died as a result of swine flu infection in Georgia this season, Healthcare Minister Davit Sergeenko reported on January 10.
In a press briefing today, Minister Sergeenko said 845 persons have required hospitalization since the beginning of the current flu season. 44 persons remain in intensive care units.
According to Sergeenko, the flu illness figure per 100,000 persons stands at 256 cases, which is roughly half of epidemic levels.
The Minister stressed there is no reason for panic, and added that those who have died from flu-related complications suffered from other illnesses as well, and went to hospitals too late.
The press briefing comes a day after the Education Ministry prolonged winter holidays at public schools and kindergartens. Hospitals across the country have been put to emergency mode as well.