Police Arrest Three More Persons over Velistsikhe Incident
The Interior Ministry arrested three more persons over the December 16 incident in village Velistsikhe of Gurjaani Municipality, when several hundred United Opposition activists attempted to unblock the police cordons cutting their way to the inauguration venue in Telavi.
One person – an opposition activist – was apprehended in the town of Gardabani. The police said the men was arrested for assaulting a police officer, together with United National Movement’s Davit Kirkitadze. He might face imprisonment from four to seven years.
Two more persons – residents of Gurjaani Municipality – were apprehended on charges of assaulting Shota Dalakishvili, an opposition activist, who was beaten during the Velistsikhe incident by bystanders. The opposition has claimed the assailants are ruling party supporters.
The two have already pleaded guilty, according to the Interior Ministry. They might have to serve a community sentence (social work from 120 to 180 hours) or a custodial sentence – house arrest from six to twelve months or imprisonment for a term of no more than one year.