No Vote on 2019 Budget, as MPs Absent
The Parliament has failed to pass the 2019 budget at today’s plenary session, as there was not a sufficient number of MPs from the ruling Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia (GDDG) present during the vote.
The bill was presented today by the Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani and its key points were discussed at the floor.
However, a political debate has led to a heated debate and mutual accusations between MP Irma Inashvili, of the Alliance of Patriots and Nika Melia, one of the leaders of the United National Movement, which has degenerated into a scuffle. The bailiffs have removed the MPs from the floor.
As the session resumed for vote, only 67 MPs were present in the hall from the ruling party, while the budget requires 76 votes in favor. The ruling GDDG holds the constitutional majority in 150-member parliament.
“Due to irresponsible attitude of the colleagues, the vote could not be held,” Speaker Kobakhidze stated. The session would resume with the vote at noon on December 13.