Secretary Pompeo, President-elect Zurabishvili Speak by Phone
U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo called President-elect Salome Zurabishvili on December 10 to congratulate her on election victory, both State Department and Zurabishvili’s office confirmed.
Deputy Spokesperson Robert Palladino said in a media note earlier today that Pompeo and Zurabishvili “discussed U.S.-Georgian cooperation on common global security priorities, the United States’ unwavering support for Georgia’s sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity, and the importance of electoral and judicial reforms for Georgia’s democratic development and Western integration.”
Zurabishvili’s press office has issued short release immediately following the December 10 phone call, stating that Secretary Pompeo “congratulated Salome Zurabishvili with her victory in presidential elections, wished her success in affairs of state and expressed hope that the newly elected president would visit the U.S. in near future.”