Audit: Zurabishvili Raised 78.85% of all Campaign Donations
According to the State Audit Office, an independent body in charge of the political finance monitoring, in the period from August 1 to November 28 the presidential candidates raised a total of GEL 13,706,634 in donations.
President-elect Salome Zurabishvili and her contender, opposition candidate Grigol Vashadze raised respectively 78.85% (GEL 10,808,706) and 13.01% (GEL 1,783,888) of the total amount of donations.
During the first round campaign (August 1 – October 28), Zurabishvili and Vashadze raised GEL 5,395,983 and GEL 718,767, respectively, followed by Davit Bakradze of the European Georgia, who received GEL 616,283 in donations.
Bakradze obtained 10.97% (174,849) of the votes in the first round, finishing third.
During the runoff campaign, covering the period from October 29 to November 28, Salome Zurabishvili and Grigol Vashadze raised respectively GEL 5,412,723 and GEL 1,065,121 in donations.
The first round of presidential election was held on October 28. No candidate garnered more than 50% of the votes. The two top contenders – the ruling party-backed Salome Zurabishvili and Grigol Vashadze of the United Opposition – faced in the runoff polls on November 28. Zurabishvili claimed victory with 59.52% against Vashadze’s 40.48%.