Home / News / Abkhazia, S.Ossetia in UK Foreign Office’s Human Rights Report
Abkhazia, S.Ossetia in UK Foreign Office’s Human Rights Report
“Russian actions in Abkhazia and South Ossetia led to deterioration in the human rights situation in both regions,” the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office says in its annual Human Rights Report.
The report, released on July 20, covers the activities of the Foreign Office and its diplomatic network in 2016 for defending human rights and promoting democracy worldwide.
The document speaks on human rights situation in Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia in its section on the Russian Federation.
“There was increased pressure on freedom of movement, including through denial of access to documentation, closure of crossing points and installation of razor wire fences along the Administrative Boundary Lines,” the report reads.
It also says that the Georgian language education “has been severely curtailed and laws have been passed restricting the residency and property rights of ethnic Georgians.”
“The UK continued to call on Russia and the de facto authorities in both regions to allow international human rights organizations access to Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” the report added.