Polish FM to Georgian Govt: No More ‘Vendetta, Continue Reforms’
Foreign Minister of Poland, Radosław Sikorski, called on the Georgian authorities to focus on reforms instead of “vendetta” against the former government members.
During one of the panel discussions of the Civil Society Conference on the sideline of the Vilnius Eastern Partnership summit on November 28, Sikorski was asked what’s the message EU leaders are sending to the Georgian authorities in respect of reforms.
He responded: “Our message… if I sum it up in one sentence would be: You’ve had your Caucasian vendetta with the previous administration, but enough is enough and now continue reforms.”
Meanwhile, UNM parliamentary minority leader, MP Davit Bakradze, who spoke at a meeting of lawmakers from EU and partner countries in Vilnius – one of many side events during the Eastern Partnership summit, raised the issue of, what he called, selective justice in Georgia and mentioned pre-trial detention of ex-PM Vano Merabishvili.