Georgian Dream Plans Outdoor Gatherings ‘to Watch Exit Polls Results’
Bidzina Ivanishvili-led Georgian Dream opposition coalition plans to gather its supporters at eight various locations in the capital Tbilisi and six other towns across the country “to watch the results of exit polls” on huge screens installed at those locations, Maia Panjikidze, a spokesperson of the coalition, said.
“Because supporters of Georgian Dream wanted to see the results of exit polls at the offices of Georgian Dream, and in light of the fact that the offices are often small and inconvenient, Georgian Dream made the decision to install screens at several locations in Tbilisi and in several towns of Georgia and watch announcement of exit polls together with its voters,” Panjikidze said.
Among the locations where the gatherings in Tbilisi are planned are Freedom Square; Park of Vake; outside Sports Palace; as well as on Aghmashenebeli Avenue; in Nadzaladevi, Gldani, Krtsanisi and Samgori districts.
Similar gatherings are also planned in Batumi, Zugdidi, Kutaisi, Samtredia, Gori and Telavi.
Panjikidze said that Ivanishvili and other coalition leaders would be in Georgian Dream’s headquarters in Tbilisi at the moment of announcement of exit polls.
Results of several, separate exit polls will be announced after the polling stations are closed at 8pm local time.
Tbilisi-based Maestro TV said that it contracted for exit polls Penn Schoen Berland, which also conducts surveys for and provides consultancy to Ivanishvili. Maestro TV said that field work for these exit polls was done by a non-governmental organization “Monitoring” – no information about this group is available.
Rustavi 2 and Imedi television stations have contracted Edison Research for exit polls.
The Georgian Public Broadcaster hired GfK.