Geostat: 2015 FDI USD 1.56 bln
FDI figures in million U.S. dollars in 2011-2015. Source: Geostat
Georgia’s foreign direct investment in 2015 stood at USD 1.56 billion, an 11% decline compared to previous year, according to final figures released by the state statistics office, Geostat, on August 15.
The final data have been revised upwards from Geostat’s preliminary 2015 FDI figures, released in March, which stood at USD 1.35 billion.
FDI stood at USD 291.4 million in the first quarter of 2015, going up to USD 462.7 million in the second quarter, increasing further to USD 483.2 million in the third one and going down to USD 327.1 million in the final three months of 2015.
Transport and communications received the largest share of FDI in 2015 – USD 585 million, up from USD 434 million in 2014, followed by the financial sector – USD 179 million; healthcare sector – USD 140 million; hotels and restaurants – USD 139 million; energy sector – USD 124 million; construction – USD 111 million; real estate – USD 90 million; mining – USD 88 million; manufacturing – USD 67 million.
Most of the FDI in 2015 came from Azerbaijan – USD 550 million, followed by companies registered in the UK, the Netherlands and Luxemburg with USD 386 million, USD 155 million and USD 106 million, respectively. There was USD 73 million foreign direct investment from Turkey, followed by China – USD 67 million, and Russia – USD 46 million.
According to preliminary data, FDI in the first quarter of 2016 reached 376.3 million, more than double compared to final figures of the same period of 2015.