Imedi TV Temporarily Suspends News Amid Ownership Transfer
Imedi TV announced late on Wednesday afternoon that it was temporarily suspending news bulletins while broadcaster’s ownership transfers to the family of later tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili.
Imedi TV, which in recent years has been run by President Saakashvili’s long-time ally and former government member Giorgi Arveladze, said on October 16 that its ownership was in the process of transfer to the family of Badri Patarkatsishvili, who was funder and financial backer of the broadcaster up until his death in February, 2008.
“Kronika [Imedi TV’s news bulletin] will return on the air in the near future, as soon as process of [ownership] transfer is completed; suspension of the news bulletins is only temporary,” the broadcaster announced in its brief 5pm news bulletin.
Before that announcement, members of the Patarkatsishvili family visited the television station’s premises.
“I hope that we will again make this channel balanced, impartial and free,” Patarkatsishvili’s widow, Ina Gudavadze, told the staff.
She declined to discuss details of the deal with current owners, among them Giorgi Arveladze, under which it was possible to regain the television station.