S.Ossetian Security Chief Comments on Reported Shots at Presidential Convoy
While commenting on reported shots fired close to the Georgian and Polish President’s motorcade, Boris Attoev, head of the breakaway South Ossetia’s security service, said that a convoy of about 30 vehicles approached the South Ossetian border guard post in the south from the village of Mosabruni in the Akhalgori district at 5pm Moscow time on November 23.
“The motorcade stopped at the post and several men in civilian cloths came out from a car leading the convoy,” Attoev said. “They told [the South Ossetian militias at the post] that the Georgian President and Polish ambassador were in one of the cars and demanded to let the convoy proceed into the district of Leningori [name which is referred to Akhalgori by officials in Tskhinvali]. The request was rejected and they were requested to leave the post. But several cars anyway tried to pass through the first barrier at the post. After that they were again warned against the illegality of their actions. After that the convoy turned back.”