Border Police Speaks of ‘Deliberate’ Persecution
The Georgian Border Police said that the Interior Ministry’s General Inspection was “deliberately persecuting” its employees citing bribery.
The Border Police, which is chaired by Badri Bitsadze, a husband of ex-parliamentary speaker Nino Burjanadze, issued a statement on October 2 – a day after the Interior Ministry’s General Inspection said that it detained a border guard for allegedly taking a USD 150 bribe from a citizen in exchange of crossing the border.
The Georgian Border Police claims that it is quite obvious from the video footage released by the Interior Ministry, that the police are forcibly putting money in the hands of Vladimir Kizin, who worked as an electrician at the Border Police.
Recently, MP Giorgi Targamadze, a parliamentary minority leader, also slammed the Border Police. “We also wonder how the customs department and the border police acted at that time [during the August events]; as far as we know not all of them acted in good faith,” Targamadze said.
Meanwhile, former Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze said on October 1 that she had 43 questions on which she wanted answers from the authorities over the August war with Russia. She also spoke out against the parliament’s decision not to set up an investigation commission, having decided instead to set up a temporary commission, whose rights “are much limited.”