PACE Calls for Probe into August War
An international investigation is needed to ascertain the responsibilities of all persons and agencies in respect of the August war with Russia, Luc Van den Brande, the head of the nine-member group of lawmakers from the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) said in Tbilisi on September 25.
He stressed that the points of view of both Russia and Georgia over the August developments are absolutely different. “So, the international investigation is needed to ascertain the facts,” he said at a press conference.
The group of PACE lawmakers arrived in Georgia on September 24, after visiting Russia. The group has been to conflict-affected areas and held talks with South Ossetian leader Eduard Kokoity in Tskhinvali.
Van den Brande said that it is “absolutely clear” that the war had not started on August 7 and it actually started much earlier, when “a number of provocations” were carried out.
He also said neither side had done anything to avoid the war or escalation of the situation that had led to the war.
He also said that during the visit to Tskhinvali, the delegation made it clear that the CoE member states, except for Russia, did not plan to recognize South Ossetia’s independence.
The delegation plans to submit its conclusions to the Assembly’s plenary session in Strasbourg, planned for September 29-October 3.
Van den Brande stressed that the most important thing is to implement the six-point ceasefire agreement and to begin the return of internally displaced persons.