£2 million UK Government support for humanitarian work in Georgia
The United Kingdom Department for International Development Press-Release
The UK Government is prepared to commit up to £2 million for immediate humanitarian needs in Georgia, International Development Secretary Douglas Alexander announced today.
The contribution will go towards meeting the needs identified by the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and the United Nations who are co-ordinating humanitarian assistance in Georgia.
UK assistance for the ICRC will help their staff on the ground provide extra medical and surgical aid to the injured as well as restoring the water supply in Tskhinvali, South Ossetia’s main town. It will also mean that civilians wounded or affected by the recent fighting will be offered the protection and assistance they need.
The remainder of the money will go towards humanitarian funding in the light of the ongoing needs assessment currently taking place by international agencies.